Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. General statement - We respect your privacy

The Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (“SEAI”), as the Lead Partner on behalf of the OceanSET Project, fully respects your right to privacy and is committed to the protection of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.
This privacy notice will give you information on how the OceanSET Project collects, uses, shares and looks after your personal information.
Personal information, or personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Anything we do with your personal information (from the point at which we collect it until we delete it from our systems) is called processing.
This Notice also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your Personal Data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint.

1.2. Who is responsible for your information?

SEAI is responsible for your information for the personal data we process. This Notice applies to SEAI, as the Lead Partner on behalf of the OceanSET Project a public authority established under the Sustainable Energy Act 2002, located at Wilton Park House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2. 
The use of “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” in this Notice refer to SEAI. For more information about us, please see our About webpage https://www.seai.ie/about/.
If you want to get in touch and seek to exercise your rights as described below, please contact us at dataprotection@seai.ie. 

1.3. Layout

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format, so you can click through to the specific areas set out below:
The OceanET Project
The OceanSET Project Partners and Data Protection Officer
When this privacy notice applies
Our Legal Bases
Sharing Your Information
Consequences of not providing personal information
OceanSET Project activities and how we will collect, use and share personal information
Security
Informing us of changes to your personal information
Your rights
Complaints
How long we will keep your personal information

This is the current version of our privacy notice. It was last updated in July 2019.
The OceanSET Project website (https://www.oceanset.eu/) is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with the privacy notices or fair processing notices associated with the other organisations who are OceanSET Project Partners (as outlined in The OceanSET Project Partners and Data Protection officer). This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

2. THE OCEANSET PROJECT

The OceanSET project was developed to support the Implementation Working Group (IWG) of the European Strategic Energy Technology Plan (SET Plan) for Ocean Energy.  The Ocean Energy SET-Plan was adopted by the SET-Plan Steering Committee on the 21st of March 2018. An Implementation Plan has since been developed which will now be rolled out under OceanSET.
The Implementation Plan focuses on the key challenges for wave and tidal energy technologies. Its ambition is to outline a structured approach that will enable wave and tidal technologies to follow a credible development path, with the ultimate destination of a commercially viable wave and tidal industry. The target timescale presented is 2025 for tidal technologies and 2030 for wave technologies to be commercially viable.
The overall project cost is €1.043M and the funding awarded is €0.99M. The project has been awarded by Horizon 2020. SEAI will be the Project Lead and will be tasked with the following:

·         Co-ordinating management and administration of the project
·         Co-ordination and management of the SET plan working group
·         Data and information requests to Member States
·         Data collation and Analyses

Further information on the OceanSET Project and its Project Partners can be found at https://www.oceanset.eu/.

3. THE OCEANSET PROJECT PARTNERS AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

3.1. The OceanSET project partners

The partners in the OceanSET Project are listed below, together with a link to each partners’ organisational privacy notice.
Personal information collected through the OceanSET will only be shared as necessary with the other Project Partners.

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
www.seai.ie
www.seai.ie/legal-and-privacy

Wave Energy Scotland
www.waveenergyscotland.co.uk
www.waveenergyscotland.co.uk/privacy-policy

Direção Geral de Energia e Geologia
www.dgeg.gov.pt
www.dgeg.gov.pt/pagina.aspx?js=0&back=1&codigono=6818AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

Ocean Energy Europe
www.oceanenergy-europe.eu
www.oceanenergy-europe.eu/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Ocean-Energy-Europe-Privacy-Policy.pdf

France Energies Marines
www.france-energies-marines.org
en.france-energies-marines.org/content/view/full/28626

Agenzia nazionale per le nuove tecnologie, l’energia e lo sviluppo economico sostenibile
www.enea.it
www.enea.it/en/privacy

Ente Vasco de la Energía
www.eve.eus
www.eve.eus/Politica-de-privacidad

The University of Edinburgh
www.ed.ac.uk
www.ed.ac.uk/about/website/privacy

Consorcio para el diseño, construcción, equipamiento y explotación de la Plataforma Oceánica de Canarias
www.plocan.eu
https://www.plocan.eu/Privacy

3.2. Data Protection Officer

For Data Protection Law, each of the OCEANSET Project Partners and associated organisations, as listed above, are the controllers of personal data they process. However, SEAI will act as the main point of contact for individuals. SEAI has appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to OCEANSET project and this privacy notice. If you have any questions about the privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact the data protection officer using the details below.

Data Protection Officer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland

Wilton Park House

Wilton Place

Dublin 2

D02 T228

 

Email: dataprotection@seai.ie

Tel: +353-1-8082100
Fax: +353-1-8082002

4. WHEN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE APPLIES

This privacy notice applies to any and all OceanET activities, and includes without limitation:
·         When you give your personal details through registration systems and / or attend any of our OceanSET events
·         When you send an enquiry through out website
·         When you have asked to receive information and updates in relation to the OceanSET project
·         When your personal data is included as part of an OceanSET case study in a publication or on the website
·         To help you better understand how the OceanSET Project Partners will process personal data, each of the activities are detailed further in below in the section ‘Project activities and how we will collect, use and share personal information’.

5. INFORMATION YOU GIVE US ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you should ensure that you have a legal basis for doing so and that you have complied with your transparency obligations under data protection law.

6. OUR LEGAL BASES

Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.Data protection law says that we must have legal grounds in order to process your personal information. These are known as lawful grounds. There are six lawful grounds. For OCEANSET Project Partners, the lawful grounds relied upon to process personal data includes:

         i.            the performance of task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.
       ii.            necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that applies to us.
     iii.            Where you have provided consent for the use of your Personal Data. You can withdraw it at any time by informing dataprotection@seai.ie, however, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing which was carried out based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

Further information can be found in the privacy notices for each organisation. Links are provided in the above Section ‘Project Partners and Data Protection Officer.’ 

7. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information will be shared by the OceanSET Project Partners who are involved in an OceanSET project (as detailed above in the Project Partners and Data Protection Officer section).
If your personal information is provided, the personal information provided will also be shared within the OceanSET Genral Assembly, which includes a representative from each of the OceanSET Project Partners, to review the application.
The information may be shared with the funding organisation, Horizon2020, European Commission, the European Court of Auditors and any national audit authorities for the purposes of reporting on the OceanSET project, audit and compliance.
Where required to do so by law, we may also share your information with law enforcement agencies.
In the course of administering the OceanSET Project, we may share information with various other third parties, as set out below. We do this based upon the legal bases and exceptions mentioned in section 6 of this Notice.

·         Service Providers: We may share your Personal Data to help us administer the Project and communicate with you. Categories of service providers include companies who provide IT software and hosting providers and records-storage companies. Where such third parties are processors, these third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us and are contractually barred from using it for their own purposes.

·        
Experts, advisors, lawyers and others connected to the administration of the OceanSET Project: We share your information with a variety of third parties, so we can administer the OceanSET Project. This may include sharing your information with advisers, solicitors and law firms, and other experts.

·        
Legal and safety reasons: We may retain, preserve, or share your information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (e.g., a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement agency); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce the Grant Agreement or any other contracts we have with you or a third party which relates to you; (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including you and members of the public.

·        
Research: We may include your Personal Data in research studies to assess the impact and benefits of the OceanSET Project. The outcome of these studies may be published, or we may publish individual case studies. However, we will ensure that you will not be identifiable in any such studies, without your consent, which will be separately obtained.

8. CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

OceanSET Project Partners require personal information to deliver, manage and monitor all activities of the OceanSET project. If you do not provide the OceanSET Project Partners with personal information, you will be unable to participate in the OceanSET project. You will still be able to access the OceanSET website and the information contained within it.

9. OCEANSET ACTIVITIES AND HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

The OceanSET project delivers the following activities:

1.       Setting up a project structure to facilitate the coordination and support of the SET-Plan IP.
2.       Coordination of project activities and monitoring of the project progress, including contractual and project reporting procedures with the European Commission (EC).
3.       Ensuring effective and efficient internal project communications with partners, and regular communication with the IWG on project activities and results.
4.       Providing annual reports to the IWG with an update on the status of the ocean energy activities in MS and Regions, as well as the Technical Development Actions outlined in the SET-Plan IP.
5.       Provide a secretariat to the IWG.
6.       To ensure partners operating in accordance to EU rules on ethics and data collection.

9.1. Personal information we collect

The OceanSET Project Partner will collect, use, store and share different kinds of personal information about you. To help you identify these, they have been grouped together as follows:

·         Identity data: title, forename, surname, job title, work experience relevant to participation in an OceanSET activity
·         Contact data: email address, telephone number, employer’s name, address
·         Enquiry data: enquiries related to the OceanSET project
·         Marketing data: your preferences in receiving information and updates related to the OceanSET project
·         Requirements data: dietary requirements, accessibility needs for events

There is also other information that we collect, use, store and share that is not personal information, including:

·         Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal information, which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
·         Anonymised Data is the process of turning personal information into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place.
·         Company Data is any information relating to a company, such as the company’s address, financial information, business plans (although these may contain elements of personal information), methodologies, project briefs etc.

Further details on the activities we deliver, and personal information we collect in relation to each activity is set out below.

9.1.1. Enquiries, Events

9.1.1.1. Enquiries

Personal information we collect

The following types of personal data may be collected if you submit an enquiry or register for an event:
·         Contact data
·         Enquiry data
·         Marketing data

How we collect personal information

Personal information will be collected:
·         Directly from you when you:
   o   submit an enquiry to OceanSET
·         From your employer if they:
      o   submit an enquiry in which you are copied / mentioned
      o   nominate you as a contact person for the organisation

How we will use personal information

·         To process any enquiries which you may submit to OceanSET
·         To provide you with updates / information you have asked for
·         To invite you to participate in any events or activities delivered by OceanSET
·         For monitoring and evaluating the activities delivered by OceanSET 
9.1.1.2 Events

OceanSET events include, but are not limited to, workshops, and meetings.

Personal information we collect

The following types of personal data may be collected if you register for an event:
·         Contact data
·         Identity data
·         Requirements data
·         Marketing data

How we collect personal information

Personal information will be collected:
·         Directly from you when you  register for and / or attend a meeting or event
·         From your employer if they   sign you up for an event on your behalf

How we will use personal information

·         To register you to attend OceanSET events
·         To ask if you have any specific requirements (e.g. dietary, access) so that we can try to ensure these are addressed
·         To manage bookings, including notifying you of changes or cancellations
·         For monitoring and evaluating the activities delivered by OceanSET
·         To maintaining our records and audit trail for verification of OceanSET activity and expenditure, in relation to the European Research and Development Funding of the project, European and national regulations and the audit and reporting obligations of the OceanSET Project Partners

9.1.2. Questionnaires, Surveys & Feedback

Personal information we collect
·         Identity data
·         Contact data

How we collect personal information
·         Directly from you when you:
   o   complete a questionnaire
   o   complete a survey
   o   provide feedback 

How we will use personal information
·         To request and collect your input to any questionnaire or research which will be carried out by OceanSET
·         To send you feedback forms and collect your comments about OceanSET activities
·         To request and collect your input to any surveys or research which may be carried out by OceanSET to evaluate our activities or plan for future activities
·         To analyse questionnaire responses, feedback and survey responses and produce reports. Note: The data included in reports will be aggregated and anonymised, unless you give us specific written consent to publish a comment
·         For monitoring and evaluating the activities delivered by OceanSET
·         To maintain our records and audit trail for verification of OceanSET activity and expenditure, in relation to the European Research and Develop Funding of the project, European and national regulations and the audit and reporting obligations of the OceanSET Project Partners

10. SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Where we use third party providers such as Survey Monkey, we have ensured that they too have such appropriate security measures. In addition, our employees, agents, secondees and suppliers will only process personal information on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy statement. They are also subject to a duty of confidentiality.

11. INFORMING US OF CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us, by contacting us using the details below:

OceanET Project

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland

Wilton Park House

Wilton Place

Dublin 2

D02 T228

Email: OCEANSET@seai.ie

Tel: + 353 (0)1 8082092

12. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. These rights are subject to a number of exceptions under law.
To exercise these rights, please contact us at dataprotection@seai.ie.

12.1. Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that the OceanSET Project Partners hold, in relation to OceanSET activities and interactions. You can do so by contacting SEAI or the relevant partner.

12.2. Correcting your information

The OceanSET Project Partners want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

12.3. Deletion of your information

You have the right to ask the OceanSET Project Partners to delete personal information about you where:
·         You consider that the OceanSET Project Partners no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
·         OceanSET Project Partners are using the information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to use your information below
·         You have validly objected to the use of your personal information by the OceanSET Project Partners – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
·         The use of your personal information by the OceanSET Project Partners is contrary to law or their other legal obligations.

12.4. Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to the use of your information by the OceanSET Project Partners.
The right might also apply where OceanSET Project Partners no longer have a basis for using your personal information, but you don’t want them to delete the data. Where this right to restrict is validly exercised, the OceanSET Project Partners may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

12.5. Objecting to how we may use your information

You have the right at any time to require the OceanSET Project Partners to stop using your personal information to keep you informed about OceanSET activities. In addition, where the OceanSET Project Partners use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or in exercising official authority vested in it then, if you ask them to, they will stop using that personal information, unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

12.6. Withdrawing consent to use your information

Where OceanSET Project Partners use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and the OceanSET Project Partners will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.
Please contact SEAI or the OceanSET Project Partner in your country / region by any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

12.7. Automated processing

Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.If OceanSET Project Partners use your personal information in relation to OceanSET on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual within the OceanSET Project Partners to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where OceanSET Project Partners uses your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you. 

13. COMPLAINTS

OceanSET Project Partners seek to resolve directly all complaints about how they handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows, or equivalent organisations in any of the OceanSET project partner countries.

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Phone: +353 578 684 800 or +353 761 104 800

Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

14. HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may retain your information for as long as necessary in light of the purposes set out in this Notice, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and, where required for SEAI to assert or defend against legal claims, until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We also consider regulatory guidance, as appropriate.
The OceanSET project is funded by Horizon 2020 under contract 840651. European regulations and the grant agreement require that the OceanSET Project Partners retain information to verify the eligibility of activity and expenditure carried out by the project. All relevant information must be retained for verification and audit purposes until 3 years after the final payment of EU funding..

15. AMENDING THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

From time to time, we may amend this Notice. This might happen, for example, where we make changes to the project activities. If we make material changes to the Notice, we will take steps to notify you, such as by posting a notice on our website. 

16. CONTACT INFORMATION AND FURTHER ADVICE

If you want to exercise your rights (described above), or if you have any questions about this Notice, please contact us as follows:

Data Protection Officer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland

Wilton Park House

Wilton Place

Dublin 2

D02 T228

 

Tel: +353-1-8082100

Email: dataprotection@seai.ie

You can also contact any of the OCEANSET Partners using the contact details provided on the home page of our website: https://www.oceanset.eu/partners/

Privacy Notice Last Updated July 2019